Sunday, October 18, 2009

Have a carrot?

So I survived my first week as a full-time employee and full-time graduate student and I still have my hair and sanity, LOL!! I also had my first midterm and for the first time in a LONG time, I don't think I did well at all on it. So I've pretty much conceded that my streak of all A's is over unfortunately.

Other things going on is that my daughter had her 13th B'day party a few weeks ago and I temporarily lost my mind when I decided to have 4 other 13 year old's here for a sleepover. NEVER WILL THAT HAPPEN AGAIN!!!!!!!!! EVER!!!!!

My Micro/Immuno course is getting VERY, VERY interesting with lectures on the orgin of swine flu being a recently covered topic. Man, I can't get over how fascinating infectious diseases are, so much so that I'm having to reconsider residency choices!!! IM combined with a fellowship in Infectious Disease could be just the ticket a woman with an empty nest!

I also learned that each director at my job is now expected to do original research which is of course, right up my alley!!! And that opens up the possibility of me being able to do dissertation work while working full-time in kinda of a 2 for 1 deal, hence the new "carrot" in my life. Now I'm very aware of just how difficult that would be, but my thinking is that every educational option I'm considering is going to be very difficult so it's 6 of one, half dozen of the other and otherwise all the same. In this scenario, my PhD would be in Biodefense/Infectious Disease with an emphasis on bioterrorist agents (gotta keep that DOD thing going). My research would also of course, have a pathology flavor and all of that sounds nice in theory. The issue would be putting together a committee and not just any committee, but a committee of folks who can get along with each other and get me out in decent time.

We'll see what happens, for now I'm going to set things in motion for this as in get my application in to the program, while continuing on my study schedule for the MCAT. And this point I can confidently say that the TBR review is the best MCAT review out there!!!


  1. Glad to know that TBR is the best review!!! I'll keep that in mind for when I am reviewing! Thanks!

  2. OMG 13 already?!!!!
    Grad school AND full time employment + Mommy? You ARe a superwoman!

  3. ForeverRhonda, I'm sure you'll find TBR helpful, but keep in mind that the Biology review is lacking. You may want to go with EK for Bio review only. Good luck!

  4. Thanks Docmommy :)!!! However, I think I lost my "cape" on my first midterm exam sad to say. But now that I've found my groove, I should be Okay for the remainder of the semester.